Get to Know: Brody

Get to Know: Brody

Brody Parsons is a sophomore student, in his second year in sports marketing. He’s part of the swim team, and one of the students who makes it to Worlds.

Brody is the youngest of three children, all boys. Forever attempting to make himself seem like a rebel, he’s a social butterfly who inserts himself into situations he usually has no business being in. Brody is generally well-liked, although he tends to rub some people the wrong way.

More concerned with partying than with grades, Brody’s fairly certain he can get by on his good looks and athletic prowess. He can often be found shirking responsibility and being a bad influence on others in his social circle, particularly impressionable freshmen like Reese and JT.

Brody does have a softer side, one he rarely shows. He’s in marketing because he thinks it will allow him to flex a little more of his creative muscle than finance or other business degrees.

Quick Facts
Name: Brody Parsons
Nicknames: B, Bro
Birthday: January 16, 1993
Hometown: Atlanta, GA
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown
Height: 6’1
Weight: 180 lbs.
Occupation: Swimmer, student
School: Johns Hopkins University
Program: BA, Sports Marketing

 

20 Questions

  1. What’s your best subject in school?

 

I’m a real creative type, so art and design, actually. Nobody thinks it when they look at me, but yeah.

 

  1. What’s the coolest thing you’ve ever done?

 

I went on a ski trip in the eighth grade, all the way out to Aspen. I’d never snowboarded before, but I did this like sick flip down a black diamond. It was pretty cool, still a standout moment for me.

 

  1. What do you want to accomplish?

 

I’m not like Flossy and Mel, I’m not in it for the Olympics. A lot of people wonder what the hell, what are you doing swimming then? I’m having fun with it, seeing where I can go. If that’s the Olympics, cool, if it’s not, cool. I’m really more interested in being fit, keeping active.

 

  1. What’s your favorite book?

 

I’ve got this great guide to beer. I love it.

 

  1. You’re going out on a date. What are you doing?

 

Aw, man, something awesome! We’re going skydiving or ziplining or something really cool. I’m not into those boring coffee dates, let’s go get the adrenaline pumping.

 

  1. What’s your go-to comfort meal?

 

Nothing wrong with a really greasy slice of pizza.

 

  1. What’s the hardest part of your job?

 

The questions, I guess, like everybody asking me why I’m doing it, or why I want to. I dunno. It’s something to do, I’m having fun. Leave me alone, I’ll do what I do. I don’t need any pressure.

 

  1. Why did you pick swimming over other sports?

 

I guess ‘cause it was easy. Like, soccer you had to sign up, baseball you had to join a team. I mean, you eventually have to do that with swimming, but you know, you can sort of practice anywhere—just find a public pool, a swim time, or like a lake or whatever. And it’s a useful skill.

 

  1. Your best friend needs help. What do you do?

 

I’ve got the beer.

 

  1. What’s something most people don’t realize about you?

 

That I’m really, deep down, a pretty sensitive guy. They don’t expect it, but once they get talking to me, they’re like, hey, he’s not a half-bad guy.

 

  1. What’s the best gift you’ve ever received?

 

My mom got me a tablet for my birthday. It’s pretty awesome, it does so much cool stuff.

 

  1. If you could meet one person on the planet, who would it be?

 

I’d love to hang out with Tu Pac and Biggie. Maybe not at the same time. A living person? Jay-Z’s pretty awesome.

 

  1. What’s your favorite movie?

 

Eight Mile. I love that movie. Still do.

 

  1. TV show?

 

The Sopranos.

 

  1. What do you do in your spare time?

 

Design! I’ve got like a side business as a graphic designer, I guess. Mostly just like band logos and stuff for my friends, but it’s pretty cool and it keeps me busy. I do some skateboarding too.

 

  1. If you could take up a new hobby, what would it be?

 

Man, if I could learn how to make music. Y’know, like, engineering some dope tracks. That’d be sick.

 

  1. You broke up with your s/o. What are you listening to?

 

Jay-Z, 99 Problems. Stuff like that.

 

  1. What’s one thing you couldn’t live without?

 

Probably my Xbox. I love that thing, Halo and Call of Duty … just so many great games.

 

  1. If you could live anywhere in the world, where would it be?

 

I’ve always wanted to go to New York. I think it’d be really cool, but I dunno about winter. I’m not really one for snow. Maybe visiting.

 

  1. Do you have any pets?

 

Yeah, I’ve got a dog! Bowser. He’s great.

%d bloggers like this: